Skip navigation |

Access to Information



Sport NI – Privacy Notice

Data Controller: Sport Northern Ireland               Data Protection officer:  Liz walker

House of Sport                                                            House of Sport

2A Upper Malone Road                                             2A Upper Malone Road

Belfast                                                                           Belfast

BT9 5LA                                                                         BT9 5LA

Telephone: 028 90381222                                        Telephone: 028 90383878

Email: info@sportni.net                                            Email: lizwalker@sportni.net

Sport NI is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.  This privacy notice explains how Sport NI uses information about you and the ways in which we will safeguard your data.

Description of our processing

The following is a broad description of the way in which Sport NI as a data controller processes personal information.  To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any specific privacy notices the organisation has provided, or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

For Sport NI to process personal information we must have a lawful basis for doing so and at least one of the following must apply:

  1. Consent: an individual must give clear consent for us to process their personal data and then only for a specific purpose
  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract that Sport NI has with an individual, or because they have asked the individual to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for the Sport NI to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  4. Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life
  5. Public task: the processing is necessary for the Sport NI to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

The processing that Sport NI carries out is most likely to fall under 1 and 5 above.

Why we might need to process your information:

  • To enable us to respond to correspondence about sporting matters
  • Maintaining our accounts and records
  • Forecasting, planning, monitoring and analysing data
  • The use of CCTV systems for crime prevention
  • For official communications and publicity materials

What types of personal information we process

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes.  This may include:

  • Personal details;
  • Education, training and employment details,
  • Financial details including salary details
  • Descriptions of goods and services;
  • Performance data
  • Visual images
  • Responses to surveys

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • Health / medical data
  • Trade union membership

Who is the information processed about?

We process personal information about:

  • Suppliers
  • Employees
  • Complainants
  • Enquirers
  • Survey respondents
  • Individuals captured by CCTV images
  • Customers / Clients e.g sports personnel, coaches, athletes
  • Job candidates
  • Past employees

Who is the information shared with?

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individuals themselves and also with other organisations.  Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA).

The types of organisations we may need to share personal information we process, for one or more reasons.  Where necessary, or required, we may share information with other organisations for the reasons included in the ‘Why we might need to process your information section’.  Some examples of the organisations we may have to share your information with include:

  • Staff
  • Current, past or potential employers
  • Auditors and audit bodies
  • People making an enquiry or complaint
  • Police forces
  • Central government
  • Statutory agencies and government bodies, e.g. HM Revenue and Customs
  • Pension Administrators
  • Medical professions e.g. occupational health, consultants
  • Your National Sports Governing Body e.g. data from testing

We may need to share information with these organisations for more than one reason and not all of your personal information may need to be shared each time.  We aim to minimise the personal information shared and the instances of sharing to what is needed for the specific purpose and in line with the Data Protection Act.

How long we keep your personal data

Sport NI will ensure compliance with Article 5(d) of GDPR which requires that personal data is erased without delay when no longer required.  Effective management of records from when they are created, how they are stored and used, through to their disposal or archive is in place.

Sport NI website and personal information

Sport NI website uses leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data and keeps strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

What information does Sport NI website collect?

Sport NI collects specific kinds of information from visitors to the website:

  • Site usage information, using cookies and page tagging techniques including JavaScript

Feedback

If you email us via the Sport NI website, we will keep a record of your message for a maximum of three months after the conclusion of correspondence, for reference and audit purposed, after which it will be deleted.

Cookies

This website and some of the tools and services we link to use cookies.  You can find more information on these cookies on the following pages:

  • Cookies
  • How we use cookies

 

What happens when I link to another site?

This website contains links to other websites, both of government departments and other organisations.  This privacy notice applies only to this site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy notice of any other sites which may collect personal information about you.  This website does not pass on to any other site any personal information you have given.

What happens when I come to this website site from another site?

Where you are directed to this website from another site (whether a third party site or a government site) we may receive personal information relating to you from the other sites.  You should read the privacy notices for these sites as these will govern the use of nay personal information that you provide and which may then be provided to this website.

What rights do you have?

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to your personal data;
  • You are entitled to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing, in specific circumstances;
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data, in specific circumstances;
  • You have the right to data portability, in specific circumstances;
  • You have the right to object to the processing, in specific circumstances; and
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

How to complain if you are not happy with how we process your personal information

If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact Sport NI’s Data Protection Officer at the address above.

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.  This privacy notice was last updated in September 2018.